FCI Privacy Policy

 

We are Financial Crime Intelligence limited, our registered address is Nexus House, Cray Road, Sidcup, Kent, England, DA14 5DA; our company number is 09192560. We act as the ‘Data Controller’ for the personal data we collect and process and as the ‘Data Processor’ for the AECIS (Assimilated Economic Crime Intelligence System) platform.

This Policy provides details on the personal data we collect, what we do with it and how we protect it. If you have any questions about this Policy, email info@fciltd.co.uk or call us on +44 (0) 207 293 0867.
 

The Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.  We review it on an annual basis to ensure it reflects our privacy practices, so please check this page occasionally.

Cookie policy - our cookie policy is available here.

 

How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data when you:

  • are a Customer – name and contact details

  • are interested in using our services – by using the Contact form on this website, emailing us, calling us or when we meet; name and contact details

  • provide us with services – name, contact details and bank account

  • use our website – IP address, browser and other details including the devices you use

 

How is personal data used?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How long will we keep personal data?

Customers - we keep personal data for as long as you are a Customer and for up to 10 years after you stop being a Customer so we can respond to questions. Please note that when you stop being a Customer, we will delete your AECIS account within two months – this destroys all the data you had entered into AECIS.

Business Development - we keep personal data for five years after the last correspondence.

Suppliers - we keep personal data for as long as you are a Supplier and for up to five years after you stop being a Supplier so we can respond to questions.

Where do we store personal data?

We store personal data within the EEA.

Who do we share personal data with?

We use Wirehive (https://www.wirehive.com/) to monitor and manage the AECIS production environment, including first line support. We share personal details of Client contacts so they can check that questions are coming from approved people.

How do we keep personal data secure?

Our website uses a secure (“HTTPS”) connection to protect data. However, as is the case with all websites, we are not able to guarantee security for data collected through our sites. The AECIS service uses a variety of security measures. These include a secure connection and undergoing penetration tests.

We have physical, technical and administrative controls in place to protect personal data from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We have undergone audits for ISO27001 certification – the International Standard for Information Security - and are recommended for certification. We evaluate our safeguards on an ongoing basis to minimise risks from new security threats as they become known, this is part of the ISO27001 internal audit process.

Your rights

Individuals have the following rights over their personal data:

  • to receive a copy, and information about its use

  • to have it corrected

  • to have it erased when we have no lawful basis to continue processing it

  • to restrict its use

  • data portability - to receive a copy of information you have provided to us in electronic format (where processing is done under Consent or Performance of a Contract)

  • to object to its use (where processing is done under Legitimate Interest)

Please use the contact details at the top of this policy if you want to exercise any of your rights.

You can also register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

© 2019 by Financial Crime Intelligence Ltd

IS 681 243

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
Wirehive logo

Managed Azure hosting by Wirehive.